Obner.org https://www.obner.org/board/ |
|
Twilightkid's Top 15 of 2018 https://www.obner.org/board/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=55230 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Twilightkid [ Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | Twilightkid's Top 15 of 2018 |
1. Deafheaven || Ordinary Corrupt Human Love 2. Tribulation || Down Below 3. Underoath || Erase Me 4. Coheed & Cambria || The Unheavenly Creatures 5. The Ocean || Phanerozoic 6. Amigo The Devil || Everything is Fine 7. LEEDS || Everything's Dandy 8. Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats || Wasteland 9. Monster Magnet || Mindfucker 10. Architects || Holy Hell 11. Ghost || Prequelle 12. Spiritualized || And Nothing Hurt 13. Beach House || 7 14. Zeal & Ardor || Strange Fruit 15. Respire || Denounement |
Author: | FT [ Tue Dec 18, 2018 4:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Twilightkid's Top 15 of 2018 |
I miss doing year-end lists... |
Author: | Twilightkid [ Wed Dec 19, 2018 9:43 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Twilightkid's Top 15 of 2018 |
it's pretty much a full blown OCD thing at this point for me. |
Author: | FT [ Wed Dec 19, 2018 6:14 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Twilightkid's Top 15 of 2018 |
Twilightkid Wrote: it's pretty much a full blown OCD thing at this point for me. |
Author: | harry [ Thu Dec 20, 2018 3:35 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Twilightkid's Top 15 of 2018 |
Beach House does the same thing to me as Cocteau Twins - I know rationally I should respect them but I get physically repulsed when I listen. OCD? I am 68 years old and I can't stop: Harry's Top 35 for 2018 1. Nils Frahm – All Melody 2. Park Jiha – Communion 3. Amen Dunes - Freedom 4. Olafur Arnalds – re:member 5. Bruce Brubaker - Codex 6. Jim O’Rourke – Sleep Like It’s Winter 7. Low – Double Negative 8. Michael Pisaro – A Mist is a Collection of Points 9. Car Seat Headrest – Twin Fantasy 10. Yves Tumor – Safe in the Hands of Love 11. Jakob Ullmann - Muntzers Stern Solo II 12. Ice Age - Beyondless 13. Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth 14. Big Red Machine – Big Red Machine 15. Gas – Rausch 16. Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin – Awase 17. Goldmund - Occasus 18. Dedekind Cut - Tahoe 19. The Necks – Body (Northern Spy) 20. Non Standard Institute - 5863 21. Nils Økland - Lysning 22. Spiritualized – And Nothing Hurt 23. Jon Hassell – Listening to Pictures 24. Niklas Paschburg – Oceanic 25. Clarise Jensen – From This From That Will Be Filled 26. Steve Hauschildt - Dissolvi 27. Tim Hecker – Konoyo 28. Masayoshi Fujita - Stories 29. Cavern of Anti-Matter – Hormone Lemonade 30. Sons of Kemet – Your Queen is a Reptile 31. Magos Herrera and Brooklyn Rider – Dreamers 32. Yo La Tengo – There’s a Riot Going On 33. US Girls – A Poem Unlimited 34. Let’s Eat Grandma – I’m All Ears 35. Kacey Musgraves – Gold Hour |
Author: | tentoze [ Wed Jan 02, 2019 5:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Twilightkid's Top 15 of 2018 |
I hit 67 on 12/29, and am so mainstream, musically, that I probably should be wearing cheap knock-offs of Frank Sinatra suits. In a generally appropriate order of value: John Prine, The Tree Of Forgiveness Alejandro Escovedo, The Crossing Eliza Gilkyson, Secularia Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Tearing At The Seams Bottle Rockets, Bit Logic Mary Gauthier, Rifles And Rosary Beads Willie Nile, Children Of Paradise Okkervil River, In The Rainbow Rain Ray Davies, Our Country: Americana Act II Gregory Alan Isakov, Evening Machines Colter Wall, Songs Of The Plains Arthur Buck, S/T Amos Lee, My New Moon Charles Lloyd/Lucinda Williams, Vanished Gardens Nicolas Gardel & The Headbangers, The Iron Age Boz Scaggs, Out Of The Blues And, probably a few I'm forgetting. May The Twang be with you. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC - 4 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |