Obner.org https://www.obner.org/board/ |
|
Ongoing Top of 2006 https://www.obner.org/board/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=17624 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | alongwaltz. [ Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Ongoing Top of 2006 |
1. Joanna Newsom - Ys 2. Jenny Lewis With The Watson Twins - Rabbit Fur Coat 3. The Grates - Gravity Won't Get You High 4. Cars Can Be Blue - All The Stuff We Do 5. The Be Good Tanyas - Hello Love 6. Belle And Sebastian - The Life Pursuit 7. Eels With Strings - Live At Town Hall 8. Whispertown 2000 - Livin' In A Dream 9. The Lemonheads - s/t 10. The Pipettes - We Are The Pipettes 11. The Most Serene Republic - Phages 12. Guster - Ganging Up On The Sun 13. Some Girls - Crushing Love 14. The Watson Twins - Southern Manners 15. Young And Sexy - Panic When You Find It 16. Aberfeldy - Do Whatever Turns You On 17. The Polyphonic Spree - Wait [EP] 18. Kupek - Before The Beginning & After The End 19. Damien Rice - 9 20. Cat Power - The Greatest 21. Paper Moon - Broken Hearts Break Faster Every Day 22. Gin Blossoms - Major Lodge Victory 23. Counting Crows - New Amsterdam: Live At Heinken Music Hall 24. Beck - The Information 25. Emily Haines & The Soft Skeleton - Knives Don't Have Your Back 26. The Strokes - First Impressions Of Earth 27. Norm MacDonald - Ridiculous 28. Soul Asylum - The Silver Lining 29. A.C. Newman - Souvenir Of Canada [EP] 30. Faux Photos - Don't Ever Stop |
Author: | Mick [ Thu Apr 27, 2006 3:25 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. TV on the Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain 2. Stuart Staples - Leaving Songs 3. Yo La Tengo - I'm Not Afraid of You and I Will Beat Yo Ass 4. Bonnie "Prince" Billy - The Letting Go 5. Sonic Youth - Rather Ripped 6. Mogwai - Mr. Beast. 7. The Sleepy Jackson - Personality. One Was A Spider One Was A Bird. 8. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Show Your Bones 9. Thom Yorke - The Eraser |
Author: | PopTodd [ Thu Apr 27, 2006 2:24 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
My only two 2006 purchases: Belle & Sebastian - The Life Pursuit Prince - 3121 The B&S is insanely great. The Prince is quite good, too. Albums are listed as I would rank them. EDIT: Made a 3rd '06 purchase yesterday: Tom Zé - Estuando O Pagode. Giving it a first listen now. |
Author: | Dick Meatwood [ Thu Apr 27, 2006 5:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
01. Man Man - Six Demon Bag 02. Califone - Roots & Crowns 03. Grizzly Bear - Yellow House 04. Liars - Drum's Not Dead 05. Subtle - For Hero: For Fool 06. Mastodon - Blood Mountain 07. M. Ward - Post-War 08. Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - The Letting Go 09. Danielson - Ships 10. Wolf Eyes - Human Animal 11. Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid of You and I Will Beat Your Ass 12. Jason Molina - Let Me Go Let Me Go Let Me Go 13. Vetiver - To Find Me Gone 14. Clipse - Hell Hath No Fury 15. Citay - s/t 16. Beach House - s/t 17. Joanna Newsom - Ys 18. Akron/Family - Meek Warrior 19. Asobi Seksu - Citrus 20. Sightings - End Times 21. Six Organs of Admittance - The Sun Awakens 22. NOMO - New Tones 23. Super Numeri - The Welcome Table 24. Wooden Wand and the Vanishing Voice - Gipsy Freedom 25. Growing - Color Wheel 26. Fujiya & Miyagi - Transparent Things 27. Uzeda - Stella 28. Ali Farka Touré - Savane 29. Zach Hill and Mick Barr - Shred Earthship 30. Mission of Burma - The Obliterati 31. Boris - Pink 32. Sparklehorse - Dreamt for Light Years in the Belly of a Mountain 33. TV on the Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain 34. Calexico - Garden Ruin 35. Comets on Fire - Avatar 36. Magnolia Electric Co. - Fading Trails 37. Noxagt - s/t 38. M. Craft - Silver & Fire 39. Mouse on Mars - Varcharz 40. Daughters - Hell Songs 41. OOIOO - Taiga 42. Sonic Youth - Rather Ripped 43. The Roots - Game Theory 44. The Black Angels - Passover 45. Ghostface Killah - Fishscale 46. Wilderness - Vessel States 47. Spank Rock - YoYoYoYoYo 48. Junior Boys - So This Is Goodbye 49. Islands - Return to the Sea 50. Witch - s/t 51. Lucero - Rebels, Rogues, & Sworn Brothers 52. Black Heart Procession - The Spell 53. Cat Power - The Greatest 54. Scott Walker - The Drift 55. The Flaming Lips - At War With the Mystics 56. CSS - Cansei de ser Sexy 57. Beans - Only 58. Jesu - Silver 59. Excepter - Alternation 60. Terrestrial Tones - Dead Drunk need more listens to rank: Herbert - Scale Belong - October Language The Paper Chase - Now You Are One of Us |
Author: | e-stone [ Wed May 03, 2006 6:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
sure...who couldn't use a +1 every now and then: using the following billy g scale: 10: One of the best records of all-time; listmania quality 9: Not a top 100, but still a stone cold classic 8: Maybe not an all-time classic, but would be #1 in most recent years 7: A Very Good Record 6: A Good Record, But One with Questionable Staying Power 5: I Don't Mind Hearing It, but I don't Need to Own It 4: Not Very Good, nothing really stands out even if its not bad 3: Pretty Bad 2: Even Worse 1: Absolutely Awful 0: No Redeeming Quality What So Ever 1 belle and sebastian.the life pursuit 8.1 2 built to spill.you in reverse 8.0 3 isobel campbell and mark lanegan.ballad of the broken seas 8.0 4 mogwai.mr. beast 7.7 5 mono.you are there 7.6 6 calexico.garden ruin 7.5 7 cat power.the greatest 7.5 8 drive-by truckers.a blessing and a curse 7.4 9 morrissey.ringleader of the tormentors 7.4 10 archie bronson outfit.derdang derdang 7.3 11 the strokes.first impressions of earth 7.3 12 loose fur.born again in the usa 7.3 13 hot chip.the warning 7.3 14 yeah yeah yeahs.show your bones 7.2 15 arctic monkeys.whatever people say i am, that's what i'm not 7.2 16 flaming lips.at war with the mystics 7.2 17 gomez.how we operate 7.1 18 secret machines.ten silver drops 7.0 19 graham coxon.love travels at illegal speeds 7.0 20 neko case.fox confessor brings the flood 6.7 21 clearlake.amber 6.7 22 embrace.this new day 6.6 23 the black angels.passover 6.5 24 the concretes.in colour 6.4 25 josh rouse.subtitulo 6.2 26 tortoise & bonnie "prince" billy.the brave and the bold 5.8 27 the wood brothers.ways not to lose 5.7 28 beth orton.comfort of strangers 5.3 29 band of horses.everything all the time 5.3 30 placebo.meds 5.2 31 stereolab.fab four suture 5.2 32 prefuse 73.security screenings 5.0 33 delays.you see colours 5.0 34 richard ashcroft.keys to the world 3.0 |
Author: | thrillhouse [ Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:52 am ] |
Post subject: | |
only 15 of my purchases stand out 1. neko case 2. b&s 3. girl talk 4. voxtrot 5. raconteurs 6. johnny cash 7. tv on the radio 8. cat power 9. camera obscura 10. built to spill 11. tortoise & bonnie prince billy 12. mark lannegan & isobel campbell 13. streets 14. springsteen 15. flaming lips |
Author: | alongwaltz. [ Wed Nov 15, 2006 11:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
My list has been substantially updated and reconsidered. |
Author: | PopTodd [ Thu Nov 16, 2006 11:21 am ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Tom Zé - Estuando O Pagode 2. Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid Of You and I Will Beat Your Ass 3. Belle & Sebastian - The Life Pursuit 4. The Decemberists - The Crane Wife 5. Cheap Trick - Rockford 6. The Format - Dog Problems 7. Prince - 3121 8. Def Leppard - YEAH! I also need to give that Lloyd Cole some more listens to see where it winds up. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC - 4 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |